[Deleted]
What is a good word for "relax" in Spanish? In English, we use "chill, rest, unwind," to describe relaxing....what are some words for this in Spanish?
Sep 14, 2008 1:42 AM
Answers · 7
1
depends the context ur looking for .. heres 1 example .. " hey.. relax, aint that bad " --> " hey .. relajate , no es tan malo" dunno if this is what ur looking for but i hope it helps .. good luck !
September 14, 2008
1
hey here you are a few words Vamos a tomar un "DESCANSO" Podríamos ir a "RELAJARNOS" un momento antes del examen. young people from Mexico says "Vamos a tomarnos un "BREAK(descanso)"
September 14, 2008
if you want say relax to someone Just say" TRANQUILIZATE" =) or "TRANQUILO" for guys, "TRANQUILA" for girls and "TRANQUILOS" for a lot of people
September 18, 2008
In Spain we use "relax" word too. But there are too many (because is a concept that the Spaniards do much use). You can say: descansar, reposar, relajar, "me voy a echar la siesta", "me voy a tomar el café", "me salgo a fumar el cigarro" (this two last very used at work)...
September 15, 2008
well the word Relax have a different uses for the colombian spanish check it: Relax is means.. to take control about something or to calm down(situation, myself) to take it easy(when you got a bad situation) to take a break(take a nap, or make an another hobbie) it´s a synonym for Chill out just like this... Relax!
September 15, 2008
Show more
