Anna Zhukova
Hey, polish people! Question :) What's the difference between 'nie oczekiwać" and "nie spodziewać (się)"?
Aug 19, 2015 7:25 PM
Answers · 10
1
"Oczekiwać" means "to long for smth", it's similar to "czekać", which means "to wait for something". "Spodziewać się" means "to expect", these all verbs are similar and their use mainly depends on the context, so it's better for you to learn whole phrases to sound naturally. ~Moim zdaniem każdy może oczekiwać pomocy prawdziwego przyjaciela. [In my opinion everyone can expect a help from a true friend.] ~Jakich pytań można się spodziewać na egzaminie? [What kind of questions can we expect on the exam?] Я думаю, что по-русски оба "spodziewać się" и "oczekiwać" означают "ожидать".
August 20, 2015
Learn English first then think of learning polish!
August 24, 2015
dobrze, dziękuję :)
August 22, 2015
the difference is not big, they are similar, you can use them almost equally :) pozdrawiam
August 21, 2015
