kathrene mae (캐스린 메이 )
what does this mean? pls. write it on english and korean haengbok hande chagun what's the difference between saranghaeyo,saranghamida and saranghae and what is sarangi?
Sep 14, 2008 2:03 PM
Answers · 1
4
Heng-bok = happiness Heng-bok-ka-da(basic form of the verb) = be happy Sa-rang(noun) = love Ee = It's one of Korean postpositions. For example 'Heng-bok-kan-de Seul-puh' = (I'm) happy but I'm sad 'Heng-bok-ka-da Geun-deh Seul-puh' We mostly say Geun-de as the meaning of 'but' or 'by the way' in spoken Korean. I love you Saranghamnida [Formal] Sarangheyo [Informal] Sarangheh, it's said between couples and very close friends. Well… I say it to my parents(I usually don't use the honorific when I talk with them. Ah, except for when I'm scolded :P ) Uh-dduk-ke(=how) Sa-rang-ee Byu-Ne-yo. How does love change.
September 15, 2008
