Erfan
what does تقاوى mean? الصفحه دى فيها تقاوى مقاله. و انت ممكن تساعد ويكيپيديا مصرى علشان تكبرها
Aug 22, 2015 12:10 PM
Answers · 7
3
Haha. Nice question: تقاوي refers to seeds another Arabic word for it is بذور. Like the seeds or the small planets you plant in your garden so it grow bigger by time. تقاوي مقالة literally means seeds of an article, in this case the speaker means these are just some basics of an article, or an article that contains only a few basic short information. He wanted to tell you it's not a proper article and you can help to enlarge the Egyptian Wikipedia
August 22, 2015
1
Seeds= تقاوى تقاوى الخضروات = Vegetable seeds تقاوى مقالة = the beginning of an article so you can add to it
August 22, 2015
I would like to know the meaning as well. Honestly this is the first time I read this word and I think it's from the Tunisian accent.
August 22, 2015
