Andy T
моя\мої\мой How do I know which version of 'my' to use? It has to do with the subject but I don't know the pattern yet. Thanks, Andy
Aug 22, 2015 1:47 PM
Answers · 3
4
Мій жакет - чоловічий рід Моя книга - жіночий рід Моє крісло - середній рід Мої жакети, книги, крісла.
August 23, 2015
3
Моя is used for singular objects with female gender. For example, This is my girl - Це моя дівчина. This is my work - Це моя робота. Мій (not мой) is used for singular objects with male and neuter gender. For example, This is my computer - Це мій комп'ютер. Мої is used for plural objects (both male, neuter and female gender). These are my computers - Це мої комп'ютери.
August 22, 2015
Tips: use моя if the next word ends in 'a' or 'я': моЯ мамА моЯ книжкА моЯ квартирА моЯ станціЯ
December 8, 2015
