[Deleted]
Please clarify the differences of these two words :เผา vs ไหม้ Taken from the dictionary , phao means to burn or to set something on fire ; and mai is to burn . If i say , pom jaak mai khawng nee ( i want to burn this thing ), is it correct ? Or phao khaawng nee? With some thai words , i could get the literal meaning in chinese , but not this case - especially they can be joined together as เผาไหม้ which also means to burn . Some simple examples to illustrate the differences will be great . ขอบคุณครับ
Aug 23, 2015 12:43 PM
Answers · 2
1
pom jaak "phao" khawng nee (correct).I thought "phao" => set something on fire is make sense. More example pom phao kadad (I make paper on fire). Noun + phao(verb) + somethings.and event after phao is "mai" Khun "phao" kadad tum hai kadad "mai" (You set fire on paper make paper fired) khawng nee "mai" because you "phao" and last words "เผาไหม้" we always use with fuel or chemical reaction ^_^
August 23, 2015
