박희섭(Heesob Park)
What is the meaning of "ثم استسلم لبحران متماد"? What is the meaning of "ثم استسلم لبحران متماد"? What is the dictionary form of "لبحران" and "متماد"?Here are the full paragraph. فلم يجب و أخذ يهز رأسه هزًّا وئيدًا وينظر إلى طائرتي ثم قال: ما أراك تستطيع المجيء من بلد قصي على مثل هذه الطائرة ... ثم استسلم لبحران متماد. ولمّا آب من بحرانه أخرج الخروف من جيبه وجعل ينظر إلى "كنزه" ويتأمّله تأمّلًا عميقًا The English translation is But he did not reply. He tossed his head gently, without taking his eyes from my plane: "It is true that on that you can't have come from very far away . . ." And he sank into a reverie, which lasted a long time. Then, taking my sheep out of his pocket, he buried himself in the contemplation of his treasure.
Aug 24, 2015 8:27 AM
Answers · 12
3
أولا أريد أن أشير إلى أن الأصل في الكلمات العربية هو دائما ثلاث حروف. أصل "بحران" هو "بحر". و في الأصل كلمة "بَحران" تعني بحرين اْتنين، لكن هنا كلمة "بُحران" (بالضمة على حرف الباء) هي فعل. تعني هذيان، تَخريف أو حلم. ولعل الأصل في المعنى المجازي لكلمة" بُحران "هي الحالة المرضية التي كان يصاب بها بعض طاقم السفن عند الإبحار. فكانو يصابون بِحُمَّى و يصيرون يُخَرِّفون كمن هو في حلم. أما كلمة متماد فأصلها اْمتدّ و هي تعنى بشكل متواصل . "إذا "ثم استسلم لبحران متماد" تعني "ثم استسلم لهذيان /لحلم طويل/ متواصل. بُحران =delirium
August 24, 2015
2
OMG the text is so difficult for u to understand I guess!!. بحران here has the same meaning of سرحان/شرود it means )Stray?) and متماد has the same meaning as ممتد/طويل means long lasting. The word آب =رجع /عاد came back. This text is written in very difficult way to understand even for me lol I read it 3 times to get its meaning lol. Hope u can understand it
August 24, 2015
1
can you give me the full context ?!! this sentence is imperfect meaning !
August 24, 2015
