Juha
Hello. Would somebody explain to me the use and meaning of FAR FARE? What is the FAR meaning here?
Aug 24, 2015 9:51 AM
Answers · 11
3
As you may've figured it out, it's the same verb used twice. It's the equivalent of the english "make somebody do something", so the meaning is kind of "to force someone to do something"; obviously, you can replace the second verb "fare" with any other verb. I'll try writing some sentences with this expressions, with the equivalent translation of the english version so as to understand the meaning: 1- Gli ho fatto fare i compiti ; I made him do his homework 2- Le ho fatto guardare il film che ho scelto ; I made her watch the movie I picked 3- Mi hanno fatto andare da un dottore per una visita ; They made me go to the doctor for a check up I hope this helps. If you still have some doubts, feel free to ask.
August 24, 2015
1
far: at a distance - how far do you have to go to work? Not far; it's just around the corner; My office is far- it takes me two hours to get there. Fare;(noun) two meanings: nothing to do with "far".The cost of a ticket to travel. Air fares between Australia and Europe are expensive. Did you enjoy Indian fare on your trip to Mumbai? - Fare = food; cuisine to fare (verb); to perform, achieve: how did you fare in the exam? It was terrible, I am sure I failed.
August 24, 2015
