Craig Hall
Pronunciation I can read French fairly well depending on the reading level but I have difficulty with pronunciation, much because I'm fluent in Spanish, which tends to interfere with my French pronunciation. Are there any audio or video resources available, that you are aware of, for practice with pronunciation?
Aug 24, 2015 10:48 AM
Answers · 6
1
Try to watch tons of youtube videos about subjects you like but in french it'll help
August 25, 2015
1
The best is to work that with a French teacher for really understand how works the pronouciation. After you still have the video. Try on the kid book school, because kid have to understand how to say that they read, so the explenation are simple and nice.
August 24, 2015
Spanish has nothing to do or interfere with french .. Make sure to HEAR the pronunciation very well from a professional and native , then practice a lot through the vocabulary .
August 24, 2015
Esteban, here is an excellent breakdown of difficulties encountered by Spanish speakers learning French. Each item is followed by links for practice: http://campusfle.unileon.es/Webs/Sgard_PFPrononciation.html#lespagnol C'est sûr qu'il y a beaucoup de voyelles, en français, alors ça va être un problème pour les entendre et arriver à les dire. Cette page peut aider: http://phonetique.free.fr/indexphonvoy.htm Bonne chance! :)
August 25, 2015
Me i can read it very well but i can't understand just few things :/
August 24, 2015
