littlewhywhat
Is it common to use participles in Czech? If it is, in what cases? For example, in this corrected sentence I tried to use participle: Uče se češtinu s aplikací poslouchám mluvené nahrávky vyslovované rodilými českými řečníky. And it was said that it's not common to use participle like this. Is it? are there any other more common cases? Thank you in advance!I meant "participle phrase" instead of "participle"
Aug 24, 2015 9:09 PM
Answers · 2
Peto, thank you very much for your answer) I did some more research and it seems like in English "přechodník přítomný" is called participle phrase.
August 25, 2015
The verb "uče" is not a participle, but "přechodník přítomný", I do not know how to name it in English, sorry, but the participle means "příčestí" in Czech. We commonly use "příčestí" to form past tense or passive voice. Both "přechodník přítomný" and "přechodník minulý" are nowadays old-fashioned and bookish and we rarely use them. Your sentence with "přechodník přítomný" is correct! You've only missed one comma. ;) "Uče se češtinu s aplikací, poslouchám..." great job! And it is used exactly in the way that you've used it. :)
August 25, 2015
