pigeon0713
please help me figure out the difference between VORREI and VOGLIO ciao a tutti ,i am a beginner of italian,and still confused of these two words,thank you so much for explanation
Aug 25, 2015 5:15 AM
Answers · 10
4
Ciao! well, "vorrei" and "voglio" are both conjugation of the verb "volere". The difference is: -"vorrei": is the Conditional tense. Examples are: " Vorrei una coca cola, per piacere", "Vorrei andare in vacanza ma non ho abbastanza soldi" In English it´d be "I´d like a coke, please", " I would like to go to vacation, but I don´t have money enough". At the beginners level "vorrei" is used to ask something politely in a bar, restaurant,shops etc. -"voglio": is the present tense of volere. Examples are: "voglio andare al cinema", "voglio quel vestito". In English it´d be "I want to go to the cinema", "I want that dress" Hope it helped, if you have further questions just write me :o)
August 25, 2015
2
Perche` il condizionale (vorrei) e` la forma gentile? Il motivo e` che il condizionale introduce un periodo ipotetico, e la frase completa (che nessuno usa!) e` del tipo: a. vorrei un gelato se a te non dispiace. b. vorrei andare in vacanza in montagna se voi foste d'accordo. Quindi usare il condizionale lascia una traccia del cercare di fare una cosa che non dispiace agli interlocutori, e per questo e` la forma di cortesia. Attenzione: quando esprimi qualcosa di molto personale, che riguarda soltanto te, la forma di cortesia in genere e` inutile ad esempio: c. voglio studiare Fisica e spero di poter fare il ricercatore in seguito. d. studio molto perche` voglio imparare altre due lingue. In questi casi il contesto non ha interlocutori a cui 'chiedere il permesso' ma soltanto un interlocutore che ascolta. Molti italiani usano il condizionale anche in questi casi, ma NON e` adatto, e` meglio il modo indicativo, il modo che esprime i fatti certi.
August 25, 2015
1
''vorrei'' is a conditional, like i would, i wish; ''voglio'' is first person INDICATIVO, io voglio, means what do you want. ''Vorrei'' means what do you (would like, it's a like a dream, ''un deseo'' (en espanol).
August 25, 2015
1
io vorrei = i would like io voglio = I want They both come from the verb VOLERE (to want).
August 25, 2015
