William Fisher
急求,下面这句话中的“备战出征”到底什么意思? 其它的都不用管,只是“备战出征”在这种语境当中不太符合英语母语者习惯的思维方式。 按照双方签订的协议,在合作期内,腾讯公司将为中国体育代表团备战出征2014年索契冬奥会和仁川亚运会、2016年里约热内卢夏奥会、2018年平昌冬奥会、2019年河内亚运会、2020年东京夏奥会等20项重大赛事提供访谈、互动等互联网内容的传播服务。
Aug 25, 2015 5:42 PM
Answers · 24
备战出征='备战' and '出征' ‘备战’ here is 'to prepare for competition/games'; '出征' is 'to participate in games'. Both '备战' and '出征' are borrowed from military terms. ‘备战’ originally is/was 'to prepare for a war'; '出征' is/was 'to fight in a war/battle'. Hey, William, can you tell me whether I should use 'is' or 'was'?
August 25, 2015
It means "who are preparing for". I think this following translation, using language more typical of a native English-speaking businessman or journalist, is closer to what the Chinese passage means. "According to the agreement signed by the two parties, Tencent will provide broadcasting services for all the activities which may constitute internet content, including interviews and other exposure, of the Chinese Team, who are preparing for twenty major international competitions, such as the 2014 Sochi Winter Olympics, Incheon Asian Games, the 2016 Rio Summer Olympics, the 2018 PyeongChang Winter Olympics, the 2019 Hanoi Asian Games and the 2020 Tokyo Summer Olympics." Notable points are: 1. 互动 covers all kinds of exposure, not just interactions with personnel. Personnel is 工作人员。 Exposure to international journalists and fans across the world are so much more important than talking to Tencent 工作人员! "Interactions with personnel" is not native English anyway. 2. The broadcasting services are for the internet content. The content consists of different activities and exposure relating to the Chinese Team. These activities and exposure are organised by all kinds of event and publicity organisers across the world, not just by Tencent. 3. The native English term is Team, and not "Sport Delegation". 4. In English, when we describe a contract, we do not overtly articulate "during the agreement period", because that is self-evident.
August 25, 2015
其实句子里是写反了,但并没有语法错误,你可以这样理解。 腾讯为中国代表团目前备战。。会。。会提供传播服务, 将来,腾讯还会为中国代表团出征。。会。。会提供传播服务。 备战means 准备 ,prepare for, 出征means 参加,join, here are two sentence,when you use 备战出征,there in one,
August 25, 2015
备战出征的是中国队!
August 28, 2015
汉语的特别之处,就是这些成语和古语。这些词语都是一个故事,只要了解了这些故事你就明白这些怎么使用更合适更美丽!
August 27, 2015
Show more
