Yalqun
我从不抽烟 Does 从不 mean "I have never" or "I will never" smoke?
Aug 25, 2015 5:53 PM
Answers · 12
2
1. 她从不在海水中游泳。 She never swims in the sea. 2. 我们从不违背自己的原则。 We never deviate from our principles. 3. 她从不知道为什么他们投反对票阻止她加入俱乐部。 She never knew why they blackballed her from the club.
August 26, 2015
1
You can say '我(过去)从不抽烟。'. So I think it should be 'I never smoked (in the past)'. 'I have never smoked' should be '我从未抽过烟。/我从来都没有抽过烟。'. They are different.
August 25, 2015
1
I never smoke. 从不 means never.
August 26, 2015
Maybe, I saw it in a dictionary example sentence translated as "will never".
August 26, 2015
It means "have never". In this sentence, 从 equals 从来. People often say that sentence when they are offered a cigarette. It implies "Thanks. I won't accept your cigarette. And the reason is nothing but I never smoke. "
August 26, 2015
Show more
