[Deleted]
How to say ' to accompany ' -- เป็นเพื่อน How would you say these sentences below in thai : I will drive you there because you can , at least , accompany me - Pom ja sohng kun bpai thee nan prok waa yang noi kun bpen pheuan dai . Will you accompany me to the party ? - ja bpai bpen pheuuan gap pom thee ngaan liiang mai ? Is this sentence structure correct ? Who accompanied you ? Thai dictionary has many words for the above word and im quite lost which most suitable Pls give a few examples if you can - you can use thai text , if you wish , and i will translate online . Thank you very much .
Aug 25, 2015 9:00 PM
Answers · 3
1
I will drive you there because you can , at least , accompany me - Pom ja sohng kun bpai thee nan prok waa yang noi kun bpen pheuan dai . ------It is better to use "Pom ja khap bpai sohng kun thee nan aeng kun samart bpai gap pom dai" "ผมจะไปส่งคุณที่นั่นเอง คุณสามารถไปกับผมได้" Will you accompany me to the party ? - ja bpai bpen pheuuan gap pom thee ngaan liiang mai ? ---------"ja bpai ngan liang gap phom mai" จะไปงานเลี้ยงกับผมมั้ย Actually, your Thai sentence is OK but Thais normally use a direct object before an indirect object such as "she gave me a pen" ==> Lon hai pak ka pom, pak ka = a pen , pom = me Who accompanied you ? --------"khun ma gap khrai" "คุณมากับใคร" Thai is very complicating. haha you can add me as friend. good luck!
August 26, 2015
