Raymond
Forms of verbs Hi, please refer to the picture in this website: http://imgur.com/aGDmegY It's a list of conjugation of the verb 하다 I found on a French website. I have a few questions and I've numbered them in the picture as well. Any help is much appreciated! 1) What is the significance of adding -는가 [하는가(요)] in the Present Indicative Interrogative form? How does this differ from the normal 해요? ending? 2) What is the significance of adding -구나/군요? What does this mean? 3) What is the significance of adding -는데(요) and ending it with a full stop/period? I thought it was used as a conjunction between two clauses. 4) What is the meaning of the -더라, -더냐, -던가, -던지, -더구/-더군, -던데? Basically, what does adding 더/던 mean? 5) How does adding 랴/리라 differ from something like 하라 or 하자?6) What does adding ㄹ까(요)? mean? 7) What is the significance of -지/죠? Does it mean something like "Isn't it so?" 8) What is the significance of adding -마? -ㄹ 게(요)? 9) What is the difference between adding -ㄴ and -는? I heard -ㄴ is used for past tense and -는 is used for present tense? 10) I'm not sure if this section refers to the -더/던 section above, but what does this mean? 11) What does adding -기 mean? 12) What does adding -다가 mean? Thank you so much, and sorry for the long list of questions!
Aug 26, 2015 1:42 AM
Answers · 4
1
1) when monologuing 2) when realizing something, with confidence 3) when expecting a reaction from the other party, or simply leaving an aftertaste 4) 더/던 is for the past tense. as for the rest, they are too many 5) 랴 is equivalent to 느라, and it means "due to" 5) 리라 is monologuing in a pledgeing form 6) asking for an approval/opinion 7) correct 8) ??? 9) correct 10) used to. 내가 몰던 차 = The car I used to drive. 11) similar to "는 것이". 집에 가기 두렵다 = I'm afraid of going home. 12) resulting in 밤새 일하다가 지쳤다 = I'm exhausted as a result of working overnight. 12) an action that gets interrupted/calceled: 집에 가다가 돌아왔다 = I returned from the way home.
August 27, 2015
Hi Heesob, I thought about that, but I didn't want to flood the Answers page with all of my questions and figured maybe if someone can answer a few of the questions, they could submit an answer of their own. Thanks for the advice, though! -Raymond
August 26, 2015
I recommend you to ask questions one by one separately.
August 26, 2015
