Juha
Pochi, qualche and di+(definite article) Could somebody please explain to me the usage differences of POCHI, QUALCHE and DI + (definite article) using this sentence and why one is used instead of the other? "I HAVE WATCHED SOME GAMES OF FOOTBALL" I have had the sentence translated to me as HO GUARDATO QUALCHE PARTITE DI CALCIO, why is QUALCHE used instead of POCHI or DELLE? Does QUALCHE change with the gender of the noun?
Aug 26, 2015 4:38 AM
Answers · 6
2
Hi Juha, we say: ho guardato qualche partitA (qualche + singular). Qualche = some, pochi = few. Qualche doesn't change with the gender : qualche amico, qualche amica. We use "qualche" to mean "some", so if you don't want to specify (few, many....) you can say qualche. To be honest we don't commonly use : "ho guardato DELLE partite di calcio". The meaning is the same, but if you talk with a friend you say: "ieri sera ho visto (better than guardato) qualche partita di calcio in tv" You can say also: "ho visto ALCUNE partite di calcio", but in spoken italian 'qualche' is often used. If you have any doubt you can ask me (and maybe you can correct my english....!) Alla prossima! Carla
August 26, 2015
1
Hi, I'd translate that sentence like this: ho guardato qualche partita* di calcio. ho guardato delle partite di calcio. ho guardato alcune partite di calcio. The meaning doesn't change if you use "qualche", "alcune" o "delle", it's just a matter of personal preference. "qualche" doesn't change with the gender of the noun, but be careful: you never use plural nouns after "qualche", therefore you need to say "qualche partitA". "alcune" on the other hand does change according to gender and number. You use "poche" if you want to say that you've watched "a few" games of football. I hope that helped :)
August 26, 2015
