Learner
바람을 맞았다? what does "꼭맞는 바람을 맞았다" mean? I try to search but I can't find its meaning please help me translate it thank you so much
Aug 26, 2015 5:45 PM
Answers · 8
1
바람을 맞았다 is an interesting phrase. Literally it's "I got the wind (instead of my date)". It means you went out on some engagement, typically a date, and got left waiting there as your date never showed up - like "got stood up" in English. "바람을 맞히다" is "stand (someone) up", meaning you do it to someone. "꼭 맞는" may be interpreted as "I got stood up again just like I always have (been stood up)". *꼭 맞는 바람 - "the wind I invariably get" => "I got stood up just like I always have". So it implies the speaker had this experience quite often in the past.
August 26, 2015
1
The original sentence is 꼭 맞는 바람을 하이마트에서 맞았다! I/She/He got the perfectly fitting wind at Hi-Mart. Hi-Mart is a South Korean online shopping mall and chain of electronics stores. That sentence actually means "I/She/He found the perfectly fitting air conditioner at Hi-Mart."
August 27, 2015
1
Ok, I thought the 꼭 맞는 was weird and didn't fit 바람을 맞았다 very well :-) Now that I found the source (and air conditioner advertisement), it all makes sense. Being an ad for air conditioner, 바람을 맞았다 is literally "I get the wind on me", not the usual metaphor of "got stood up". And 꼭 맞는 means something that "fits/suits something perfectly", meaning a draft of wind perfectly to my liking, or "tailored to my liking". 맞는 here has the second meaning of the same verb 맞다 (맞다: 1) take (be hit by) rain, wind, and the like, 2) fit / suit something). So this is another case where the context determines everything.
August 27, 2015
