Rubby
한국인의 직업 When we refer the actor/actress, singer , I can see the position before the name: 영화 배우 김태희 , 가수 비, but for the model and manager, i can see 유나 모텔 , 김 사장님, 이 부장 So is there any rule available?
Aug 27, 2015 4:06 AM
Answers · 5
I am a little confuse by 유나 모텔. I doubt people call a fashion model "so-and-so model". Typically they say 모델 아무개 씨, meaning "model so-and-so". Anyway, I think the general rule of thumb is like this. 1) for general description like 배우, 가수, 모델, 방송인, 회사원, 교사, etc, you put the description first. Ex) 가수 비 씨, 영화배우 김태희 씨, 모델 이소라 씨, ... 2) a specific job title in an organization is placed after the name. Ex) 김 부장(님), 박 과장, 최 대리, 조 원장, ...
August 27, 2015
감사합니다
August 28, 2015
You should distinguish between profession and rank. 영화배우, 가수, 모델 are all professions, and they come prior to the full name. 사장, 부장, 과장, etc are all ranks, and these are put behind the family name 김사장, 이부장, etc
August 27, 2015
