박희섭(Heesob Park)
What is the meaning of "فترضّن"? What is the meaning of "فترضّن" in the following sentence? فترضّن الأمير الصغير وقال: لا بأس في ذلك فإنّ موطني على غاية من الصغر What is the dictionary form of فترضّن ?I found other sentence which used that word. وليد الشامي - ممنوع حَتّى الحَمايِم عَلى الفَرقى تَرى يِبكن يَــعــنِـي بِـــدُونــك أضِــيــع بِــعــالَــم نَــائـي يَا كِيف أَنا اللّي عيُونِي بشُوفَك ترضّن يَـا أغـلَى مِن النّاسِ اسمَك شَرّفاسمَائِي شُـكراً حَبِـيبـي وَشُـكراً لِلـزّمَـن شُـكراً كَـأنّ بـحَـنانِـك أكـــرَم مِـن حَـاتـم الـطّـائِــي And ترضّن was replaced with تربن sometimes. I guess ترضّن and تربن have same meaning.
Aug 27, 2015 7:20 AM
Answers · 8
1
I don't follow the morphology. So first, we can tell it is فَـ plus ترضّن. However, رَضِيَ could not have a ن here. A quick check for the masdar مصدر of وضي doesn't have any that look like that with ضّ or ن. If the verb was رضّى, then the correct مصدر is ترضية. The form تَرَضّى means to try to please, which in addition to not making sense, can't have a ن like that. The verb رضن does not exist as far as I can tell. If I had to guess, I would say this is a typo. Using a present tense verb here with a ت for conjugation seems really wrong. The تفعّل form doesn't work in meaning or conjugation. It seems like they should have been going for رَضَّت "it satisfied [the prince]", or maybe just وضي "he was satisfied". How they ended up with a ن... I don't know. Every conjugation requires ين ending when a ن is used with a so-called ي defective verb (final radical is ي).
August 27, 2015
1
فترضّن رَضَنَ: فعل معناه: تقارب خطوه في عدوه In English It's means he started to step out (walk slowly)
August 27, 2015
Before you answer, I read the original story in French, and I found that (ترضن الامير الصغير و قال ....) translated from: Then the little prince remarked gravement: Never mind, it's so small, at home! but the verb (ترَضَّن) is almost nonexistent. the word that I have found is similar (رضن) but it means: assemble things to each other. or accumulate things. so I try to replace the letter (ض) by (ص), which will give us the verb (رصن) Then I found the following sentence :( رَصُنَ الشَّخصُ) means that the person has become seriously. The adjective (رَصينٌ) mean:Person who is wise. then (رَصُنَ الأمير) explains well the sentence: (Then the little prince remarked gravement ...)
August 27, 2015
رضى : satisfy يرضى ترضى ترضُّن " نون النسوة"
August 27, 2015
so/then , a little prince had satisfied , and said : no worries about it ( no problem ) because my homeland extremely small ... satisfied = رضي -- satisfy = رضى and as a noun : satisfaction = الرضا
August 27, 2015
Show more
