en.yj
what is the meaning and role of "past" in this sentence? Hey guys, What is the meaning and role of "past" in the following sentence? Is the adverb or adjective? "College was bad enough, but now it's past bearing." Would you please rephrase it with simple words?
Aug 27, 2015 5:34 PM
Answers · 2
2
The use in that sentence is a little awkward, but it works - I can understand the meaning. In that sentence, "past bearing" would be an adverb (pretty sure), as bearing is a form of the verb "to bear." It's a different way of something is unbearable. More commonly, it would be said like this: "Collage was bad enough, but now it's unbearable." "College was bad enough, but now it's beyond unbearable." (in this sentence, beyond unbearable means that it is significantly worse than a level that would still be considered unbearable)
August 27, 2015
Here, "past" means "beyond".
August 27, 2015
