유미 Baraa
Do these three words have the same meaning? 안타깝다 아깝다 아쉽다
Aug 27, 2015 6:35 PM
Answers · 4
2
They share a sense of regret and sadness but still have distinct meanings. *안타깝다: You are sad and feel bad because you *can't do much about something*. "그가 어렵게 사는 것이 안타까웠다". *아깝다: You feel bad because something is *wasted*. "그는 재능이 많은데 아깝게도 살리지를 못하고 있다." "아까운 사람이다." (Too bad he is not fulfilling his potential) *아쉽다: You feel sad because you can't have more of something (taken away too soon). "아쉽게 헤어져야 했다." (You wanted to stay together longer but had to part)
August 27, 2015
1
They are similar, but not the same. 안타깝다: It's mostly used when you feel sorry/sad about something bad happening to someone else. - 병원 옆자리 환자의 수술이 잘못되어 안타깝다 ============================================================== 아깝다: It's when you feel bad about missing a good chance or paying unnecessary expenses. - 방금 빗나간 슛은 정말 아깝다. - 어제 택시기사한테 바가지 쓴 돈이 아깝다. 아쉽다: It's when you are inconvenienced with the outcome, or feeling the lack of something/someone. - 어제 경기 결과는 아쉽다 - 이 요리에는 야채가 부족한 것이 아쉽다.
August 27, 2015
