TayTay
What's the difference between أنا فاهمة and أنا افهم Don't they both mean I understand? How do you say I don't understand in Arabic (non fusha)And how do you say in Hejazi Saudi Arabic or Kuwaiti?: do you understand? (To male and female) Do you understand me?+ she will come back on... When she comes back the teacher will speak with her.
Aug 27, 2015 8:42 PM
Answers · 6
3
Yes they both mean i understand but أنا أفهم it's in MSA and you can use it for male or female أنا فاهمة it's in dialect (you can find it in several Arabic dialects) and you can use it only for female, the male version is أنا فاهم For the last question you should specify which dialect you want because as you know there are many different Arabic dialects in the Arab world. In hejazi dialect i don't understand it means مو فاهم for male and مو فاهمة for femal
August 27, 2015
1
انا افهم = I understand (feminine and masculine) انا فاهمة = فاهمة (adjective) (feminine) masculine = انا فاهم ------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- in hejazi تفهمني؟ = do you understand ? (masculine) تفهميني؟ = do you understand ? (feminine) ---------------------- تفهمني ؟ = do you understand me? (masculine) تفهميني؟ = do you understand me? (feminine) ----------------- this is hejazi hahaha هي حترجع or هي راح تجي و لما ترجع الاستاذ/ة حتتكلم معاها or و لما تجي الاستاذ\ة راح تتكلم معاها It is better to learn MSA ... I am hejazi I think new learners should learn Standard Arabic to be able to communicate with all Arabs..
August 29, 2015
1
First one is in أنا افهم is in MSA second one أنا فاهمة is in slang مش فاهم means not understand in the non fusha Arabic
August 27, 2015
Thank you so much for a very detailed answer! :)
August 29, 2015
أنا = I, and it has the same meaning in both sentences. فاهمة is in feminine form, in masculine form it would be فاهم, i'll use masculine below then just add the ـة In Arabic language, majority of verbs in simple (masculine) past tense are in 3 letters. here it is فهم = understood (a male person understood) what differs is the verb structure: أفهم and فاهم أفهم as in أفعل = I do فهم = I understand فاهم is in the doer form, a person is doing فهم .. which would be = I am understanding فاهمة = I am understanding (f) in Hijazi accent, if a person says: أفهم = Af-ham, it is a request to understand, which differs from other arabic accents where they say إفهم = Ef-ham. ---- فهمت ؟ = did you understand? (m) فهمتي؟ = did you understand? (f) فهمتني؟ = do you understand me? (m) فهمتيني؟ = do you understand me? (f) * Please be careful how you sound when saying these words, as the may come off offensive. --- حترجع ....؟ = she will come back on (hjiazi arabic) when she comes back the teacher will speak with her (depends on the gender of the teacher) لما ترجع، المدرس حيكلمها (m) لما ترجع، المدرسة حتكلمها (f)
August 29, 2015
Show more
