Danielle
Is this the right way to say these things? I am a meat packer 私はみくにつむです I like to garden 私はえんげいがこのむ I like to knit 私はあみものがこのむ ありがとうございます!
Aug 28, 2015 12:09 AM
Answers · 4
Thank you everyone! This helped me a lot!
August 29, 2015
I am a meat packer 私はみくにつむです→私は肉<にく>を包<つつ>むしごとをしています。 usual/私は精肉包装<せいにくほうそう>のしごとをしています。stiff I like to garden 私はえんげいがこのむ→私はえんげいがすきです。usual/私はえんげいをこのむstiff ※好<この>む is a transitive verb. So it needs accusative particle を. I like to knit 私はあみものがこのむ→私はあみものがすきです。usual/私はあみものをこのむstiff  ありがとうございます!→よろしくお願<ねが>いします。I hope you will take care of me.=Thanking you in advance. To say ありがとう(ございます) is strange because you haven't known whether someone gives you a favor. It might be a correct expression in English. But in Japanese, we don't say "ありがとうThank you" before we know someone gives us a favor.
August 28, 2015
I am a meat packer 私はにくをつむ仕事をしています。 or 私は精肉出荷(の仕事)をしています。=わたしは せいにくしゅっか(のしごと)をしています。 I like to garden 私はえんげいがすきです。 To like could be translated as "このむ", but it's a written language. すきです is natural. I like to knit 私はあみものがすきです。
August 28, 2015
I am a meat packer "私はみくにつむです" is ok but it doesnt say its your profession. I think it would be better to say "私はみくを積んでいます。 But im no a native speaker, just a few years of study ^^ I like to garden ~ For " i like..." I use "~が好きです” so it would be "私はえんげいがすきです I like to knit~ you can use "~ga suki desu" Or you can say " I'm good at knitting" ->私はあみものがじょうずです。 Again im not a native but i hoped i helped a little ^^
August 28, 2015
