Stella
Give me some advice about 'Aussie English' I'm in Sydney studying English. I want to learn more about Aussie English. Can you recommend any good Australian TV show, drama or film that I can learn much more about their culture and language? or you can also give me advice about the other way of learning Australian English. I'm a woman in my 20's. I hope something you recommend is interesting to me. Thanks for your help in advance :)
Aug 28, 2015 12:56 AM
Answers · 3
1
We import most of our shows from the US or UK, so you'll mostly find that there aren't many Australian TV shows apart from games, reality and news shows (apparently Australian soap operas are more popular in England than they are in Australia). Here's a list of Australian shows: -Underbelly (a show about the Australian underworld - based on trye events; this should not be confused with the American or Kiwi series that followed the Australian one) -The Chaser's War on Everything (a political comedy; they make fun of everyone and everything (both political parties, various politicians, businesses and countriew); it's hilarious, but they sometimes step too far over the line, which eventually got them cancelled; all episodes can be found on Youtube) -The Block (reality TV show; from Wikipedia: "The series follows four or, more recently, five couples as they compete against each other to renovate houses and sell them at auction for the highest price") -Home and Away (soap opera)* -Neighbours (soap opera)* -Kath and Kim (a comedy series)* *Largely exported overseas We also have lots of game and reality shows that are based off of foreign (mostly American) ones, often with the same name e.g. The Biggest Loser, Australian Idol, Big Brother, Masterchef, Australia's Got Talent, Wheel of Fortune, Deal or No Deal, Who Wants to be a Millionaire? etc.
August 28, 2015
Australian English is same as British English in terms of spelling,vocabulary and meaning. Australian accent don't usually pronounce the "g's" and 'r's" For example you would say fishin', divin' speedin' and they don't empathize the R's. Instead of silveRR and riveR people pronounce it as silvAH and rivAH. Best way is to talk to people for the accent but you do live in sydney and every suburb seems to have a different accent. From a person who speaks in an Australian accent and has been to most of the capital cities.
August 28, 2015
