Lily
What does this mean - Elle en a plusieurs I'm trying to find an example sentence using plusieurs. Thanks!
Aug 28, 2015 3:13 AM
Answers · 2
3
Hi Lily! "Elle en a plusieurs" means : "She has several (of them)". The word "en" refers to something that has been said in the previous context (= of them), and allows the speaker to avoid repeating him/herself. For example : "Elle adore les chats. Elle en a plusieurs chez elle." "Des problèmes ? J'en ai plusieurs". It doesn't matter if the word referred to by "en" is masculine or feminine, "plusieurs" is always spelled this way. "- Ton ami Pierre, il a une fille, non ? - Une ? Non, maintenant, il en a plusieurs !" Hope that helps!! Good luck :)
August 28, 2015
