[Deleted]
Is this rude? When you think someone looks like someone else, is it rude or does it mean you are judging the person? Is comparing someone to someone else considered as rude?
Aug 28, 2015 6:19 AM
Answers · 5
3
Generally, if the person thinks of the other person, you're comparing him/her with, as very beautiful/talented or anything positive then it would come over well. However, you don't know this about them. So the best idea is to not compare people. If you mean it in a positive way you could say what feature you think looks similar to that other person, instead of mentioning the name. e.g. "You look gorgeous!" Instead of "You look like .. Katy Perry." If you're not talking about the exterior, I think it's no problem to compare people. e.g. "Your positive energy reminds me of (name)."
August 28, 2015
1
Hi there, o.t-rainbow! :) My name is Autumn and I hope that I can help answer your query. :) So, I'm from the state of Wisconsin (which is in the US), and here it would not be considered rude to make a comparison with one person to another, generally speaking. Also, though. it's very common in Wisconsin, if you say someone looks like another person, to say what part of them looks like that person. For example, "You look like a girl I know back home. You have a very similar nose." It wouldn't be rude to exclude the part about how the person looks similar, but be prepared for people to ask you, "How do I look like them." And like Wik mentioned up above, remember to try and only compare in positive ways. :) Anyways, this has been my experience as a Wisconsinite, and generally comparing people in Wisconsin isn't considered rude or unkind. I hope this has been a help to you! :) Good luck on learning! :) Autumn
August 30, 2015
Depends. If you are two white people, maybe it's ok, unless you are a guy hitting on a girl and you compare her to other women, making her feel like she's not unique. In general, commenting on a person's looks is always tricky. If you are a white guy comparing a black person to another black person, you could make them roll their eyes and think it's another instance of the 'black people look all alike to me' theme they encounter in their life.
August 28, 2015
