Dmitry Anykeen
Are these questions ok? Est-ce que vous parlez français? Est-ce que parlez français? Is that acceptably to skip "vous" in this question?
Aug 28, 2015 9:31 AM
Answers · 5
2
Privet Dmitry ! :) In French, you can almost never skip the personal pronoun (except for the imperative form of course, same as in English), so the first question is the only acceptable one. However, in French, there are 3 ways in which you can ask a question: 1) With "est-ce que" : Est-ce que vous parlez français ? 2) With subject-verb inversion : Parlez-vous français ? 3) Same as affirmative but with raising intonation : Vous parlez français ? If one of the other possibilities seems easier for you, you can use any of them instead of the other :) (just note that option 2) is a bit more formal than the others and is less frequently used in colloquial conversations) Bonne chance et bon courage ! :)
August 28, 2015
2
You can't skip "vous". You have to say "Est-ce que vous parlez français ?"
August 28, 2015
