Bexu
thế different between effect and affact?Give me some example. thanks a lot.
Aug 28, 2015 9:59 AM
Answers · 2
2
In general, "effect" is a noun and "affect" (non "affact") is a verb. "Effect" can sometimes also be verb in the sense of "to effect a change".
August 28, 2015
2
Affect is primarily a verb meaning ‘make a difference to’, as in their gender need not affect their career. Effect, on the other hand, is used both as a noun and a verb, meaning ‘a result’ as a noun ( move the cursor until you get the effect you want) or ‘bring about a result’ as a verb ( growth in the economy can only be effected by stringent economic controls). EFFECT A change which is a result or consequence of an action or other cause: Example: the lethal effects of hard drugs AFFECT Have an effect on; make a difference to: the dampness began to affect my health Touch the feelings of; move emotionally: he was visibly affected by the tragedy
August 28, 2015
