[Deleted]
Pronunciation/ Pronunciations I had never heard the word pronunciations. I guess if you talk about your pronunciation in two languages you could say pronunciations. Am I wrong? I was taught that some words like vocabulary and grammar can't be plural but I see all the time on italki the words 'vocabularies' and 'grammar', and now 'pronunciations'. Are these words correct?Is it correct to say "How do my pronunciations in English sound"?
Aug 28, 2015 3:20 PM
Answers · 2
I agree with Judy that, in everyday speech, it's common to talk about e.g. "different pronunciations of the same word". But if you mean the concept of "pronunciation", then the plural would be unusual in common speech. Linguists and academics talk about different "Englishes" and so I can well imagine that they also talk about "pronunciations" in its conceptual meaning, though I don't know if they do.
August 28, 2015
you can also use it to refer to words that are spelled the same but are pronounced differently. "The word 'minute' has two different pronunciations."
August 28, 2015
