Denis
adjective for article What is an adjective to describe a newspaper article or news story sponsored by a particular group or individual, but claimed to be an independent opinion of the journalist writing the story? ''Paid article'' is an option, I suppose, but is there something else with an clearly negative connotation? Also, what is an adjective for the journalist writing such things and media outlet publishing them? Thank you.
Aug 28, 2015 4:10 PM
Answers · 8
1
It's called "astroturfing". A person who practices astroturfing is called a "shill". https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Astroturfing
August 28, 2015
1
Here, they're just called "advertisements"
August 28, 2015
Thank you
August 28, 2015
Sometimes they are called "sponsored articles" (which means they were written by a company's public relations firm, not by a journalist).
August 28, 2015
