Alaa
through the week or during the week Hello All if you want to tell a friend I want to see him or meet him in the coming week, what would you use: 1)I will see you through the week 2)or I will see during the week. which one is correct, and in which context we use (during and through). Thank you in advance,
Aug 28, 2015 4:55 PM
Answers · 5
1
You would say "during" because you mean : at some specific point (not yet identified) between the beginning and the end of the week. We can use the phrasal verb "go through" in this example : "Let's go through the coming week and see which day is best to meet." If you mean that you will see someone regularly or constantly for the whole week, you can say "throughout" the week.
August 28, 2015
