Pavel 77
About a verb " English" Have anybody ever heard about a verb " english". I came across it in a verb catalog I have had. It means, on accordance with an author's translation " to translate into English". Thank you for your answer in advance.
Aug 28, 2015 5:58 PM
Answers · 10
2
I think the verb you are looking for is "to Anglicize " that means to make a foreign word or name more easily understandable to an English speaker. for example the name Johan Popstachovic could be changed to John Poppy. So you could say he Anglicized his name.
August 28, 2015
2
I'm a U.S. native speaker. It's unfamiliar to me. In English people can and do create new words on the spot by using nouns as verbs, so if someone said that, I would understand what they meant, but it's not a standard word. I am going to say "your verb catalog is mistaken."
August 28, 2015
2
Sounds like an occasionalism to me.
August 28, 2015
2
It's not a definition I've ever heard of, and it definitely sounds completely wrong in any sentence I can think of. It's also not in the Oxford, Cambridge, Merriam-Webster dictionaries. I even scrolled the first 40 'definitions' of the word on Urban Dictionary and couldn't find anything that sounds like that definition. What's the name of the catalogue you're reading? It might not be a reliable source.
August 28, 2015
1
I dont know if it is a verb but the only way a have heard it used to describe action is like this: "He puts a lot of english on the ball." Here "english " means "spin". It is a sports term usually used in reference to pool or snooker.
August 28, 2015
Show more
