Danyel
You look like a hobo
Aug 28, 2015 7:16 PM
Answers · 2
2
I don't understand your question. I am guessing that your question is "what does this phrase mean?" "You look like a hobo" means "you are not well-groomed, and you are wearing clothing that looks dirty, old, and wrinkled." A hobo is a) a homeless man who b) travels, often by hiding in railroad freight cars, c) in order to find low-skilled work. Because a hobo is homeless, and does not have a high income to buy or replace clothing, hoboes have the look of someone who does not own many changes of clothes, sleeps in them, and does not replace or mend them when they start to look shabby. I don't think this way of life is at all _common_ in the United States any more, although hoboes still exist and there is a National Hobo Convention. It was common between the 1870s and the 1940s, particularly during the Great Depression.
August 28, 2015
1
Thank you!
August 28, 2015
