Boubouja
My friend and "I", "He", "She", "they",... or my friend and "ME", "Him", "her", "them"...??????? My friend and "I", "He", "She", "they",... or my friend and "ME", "Him", "her", "them"... Maybe it would seem easy to know but that confuses me! can anyone explain which category is correct? and why ? Thanks in Advance
Aug 28, 2015 7:45 PM
Answers · 8
4
Can you write a sentence in which you would like to use the expression. "My friend and I...." would be suitable subjects.
August 28, 2015
4
The general rule is: leave off the words "my friend and..." Ask yourself which pronoun is correct without those words. Then add those words. The pronoun doesn't change For example, "I am going to the movies" is correct, therefore "My wife and I are going to the movies" is correct. "She sent an invitation to me" is correct, therefore "She sent an invitation to my wife and me" is correct.
August 28, 2015
My friend and i /her/him or them .... She / he and i .....They and i = We ... Me is used when you expressing yourself when u are the object He , she and them dont like me / Is this for me ? / It was not me you saw
August 28, 2015
He invited my friend and me.
August 28, 2015
