Autumn
Saying, "This is," in Gaidhlig So, I was just wondering... I've heard people use, "Tha seo..." to say, "This is," but I've also heard people use, "'S' e seo..." or something like that. I was wondering if you should use one instead of the other in certain contexts, and also if there is a trick to remember when to use one other than the other. Mòran taing!
Aug 28, 2015 8:37 PM
Answers · 2
4
You would use "Tha seo ..." when describing something, followed by an adjective (e.g. Tha seo buidhe = This is yellow; Tha seo ro fhuar = This is too cold). "'S e seo" (note the apostrophe goes before the S, since it's an abbreviation of "is") is used when identifying something or someone, followed by a noun. It is very often shortened to "Seo" (e.g. ('S e) seo an t-àite ceart = This is the right place; ('S e) seo m'athair = This is my father).
August 29, 2015
