Pelin
Are these sentences all OK? If we even were to break up, I would always love you. If we even were to break up, I would still love you. If we even were to break up, I will always love you. If we even were to break up, I will still love you.
Aug 28, 2015 8:49 PM
Answers · 3
Even if we were to break up, I would always love you. If we ever were to break up, I would still love you. Even if we ever broke up , I would still always love you. ----any combinaton of these would be correct -----you must use "would" not "will" because it is a hypothetical conditional
August 28, 2015
"fi we even were...." sounds unnatural - I think most people would simply say "If we broke up" or perhaps "if we were to break up" - the "even' makes no sense here. Because you are suggesting something possible or hypothetical, "would" is the correct form of the verb "to be".
August 28, 2015
If we even to ..sounds not so natural to me . i would use ,' even if we were to ' + ( all the following are correct )
August 28, 2015
