Elena
"to let you in on it" - I can't understand this "on" here,why is it so? why it's not "into" or "at"? I generally confused with this whole phrase because of this "on it".
Aug 28, 2015 8:52 PM
Answers · 12
1
Elena, 'Letting someone in on something', means sharing a secret, or some kind of otherwise private information. For example, 'I'm going to let you in on a little secret'.
August 28, 2015
1
Prepositions work in mysterious ways =) In this particular case, if you want to make sense of it, I think it has something in common with phrases like "a lecture on modern poetry" or "to stay on topic", where "on" is used with themes, topics and the like.
August 28, 2015
quite interesting sentence
August 28, 2015
