Hussin
I wanna make an english conversations . I wanna speak English with any one and I wanna make friendships from another country .
Aug 29, 2015 12:40 AM
Answers · 12
2
It is true that when many native speakers say 'want to', they run the words together so that it sounds more like 'wanna'. However, this doesn't make it good English. I recommend that you teach yourself to say it correctly and never, ever, write it as 'wanna' - it looks and sounds awful, it is not English, and it makes the speaker appear childish, petulant or ill-educated.
August 29, 2015
2
Don't listen to Gary. "Wanna" is an informal way of saying "want to" but nobody will think you are ignorant, it's a pretty common thing to say, at least where I come from. But anyway, you can message me. I'm a native English speaker.
August 29, 2015
Hi where are you from?
August 29, 2015
Thanks alot for correction . Iam just begining in English . I hope for help together . Thanks again دانيا .
August 31, 2015
Hussain, just to help: I wanna make an english conversations - I wanna have English conversations / I wanna have conversations in English. Tips: An English conversation (an is used because there is only one conversation - مفرد), English conversations (we don't use an because the conversations are plural - جمع), Have a conversation (we can 'make conversation', but in this context we would say have). أرجو أن سيساعدك!
August 31, 2015
Show more
