Melissa
Differences between これ/この, etc What are the differences between これ, それ,あれ and この, その,あの? are they interchangeable? The book that I have doesn't really describe the differences between them. I know what they mean, but is there a time that I would use これ over この, etc?
Aug 29, 2015 2:47 AM
Answers · 8
1
I think you are asking the difference between これ and この / あれ and あの / それ and その, and wether they are interchangeable or not. First of all, they aren't interchangeable. When "this" is not connected to a noun --> これ This of "this + noun" --> この This is a book. = これはほんです。 This book is mine. = このほんはわたしの(もの)です。 The same happens for "that", and about それ and その, それ is "it" and その is "the" and sometimes "that + noun" can be translated into その depending on the situation / sentence. If I understood your question, please let me know. I hope this was helpful.
August 29, 2015
1
The person above is right The difference:With この、その、どの、あの you attach a noun after them followed by a particle. This is the example my textbook gives. それはいくらですか How much is that? そのとけいはいくらですか How much is that watch? Also, それ(の)= used for something that is close to you or you are holding これ(の)=Something that is close to the other person or something they are holding etc あれ(の)= Something that is far from both you and the person/people I'm sure a native speaker can explain it better ^~^ but that's my take on it. What book are you using?
August 29, 2015
1
これ、それ、あれ are translated like "This is, That is, That over there is" and you need a particle with them. for example これは本です。”This is a book" この、その、あの、these dont need a particle you attach them directly to a noun For example "この本。”This book" Does this help?
August 29, 2015
