Pineapple
meaning of a weird word arrangement I can not understand what the following sentence mean. It's word arrangement seems too weird. Can any one tell me what it means or what is a better word arrangement for it? My main problem is with the " evidence, based on averaging results." part. "Experiments into aesthetics can draw conclusions that sound like selffulfilling prophesies – invent a way of finding what you’re looking for and hey presto! – evidence, based on averaging results. But aren’t artists supposed to be original, not average?"
Aug 29, 2015 7:36 AM
Answers · 2
It's easy to understand for me, but I think the punctuation is incorrect, which could be confusing. Normally if you insert a clause using Dashes, the sentence fragment before the clause can be joined to the clause afterwards. However, in my opinion, the last dash should be a semi-colon. It is clear that 'evidence' is being presented as a word that defines what goes before it. The other part of it is 'hey Presto!' it is a phrase spoken by a magician right before he makes something appear. What he is making appear in this sentence is 'evidence'. Therefore, the evidence, is said to be a tricky or deceptive product of the activity that was described.
August 29, 2015
It's not a weird word arrangement, I'm afraid. This level of writing may be above your level of comprehension. I'm not sure how I can explain it to you, because "evidence, based on averaging results" is rather self explanatory in terms of structure. It may rather be that you're unfamiliar with this particular language that tends to be common in research: "averaging results" is the process of gathering a large sample set of data and finding an 'average' of those results, resulting in a higher likelihood of statistical accuracy. Thus, when it talks about "evidence, based on averaging results", it refers to the evidence collected, as evidence which is a product of those results which have been averaged..
August 29, 2015
