Ashkan
Question with what Is the phrase "What are there ......" correct for asking a question? For example: "What (places) are there in your city to visit?" Or we should say it in other ways. Thanks.
Aug 29, 2015 9:05 AM
Answers · 5
2
What are the best cafes in your town? What are your favourite subjects to study? What are the most important holidays in your country? Your example is correct. Of course if speaking about singular nouns, we would say "what is your favourite fruit?"
August 29, 2015
1
Suggestion: What type of attractions are there in your city? Your use of the word there is correct in your example, just keep in mind the following There - represents something physical like "There is a shop on the corner" They're - used in place of "they are" - " They're visiting this weekend" Their - represents the possession followed by noun - "Their food is amazing" And for a full sentence with all 3 words - "This is their car, they're going to Spain for three weeks, I heard the weather is amazing there." Hope this helps :)
August 29, 2015
