Tamer
what s the difference between lügen, anlügen und belügen?
Aug 29, 2015 11:30 AM
Answers · 2
5
1. lügen steht immer allein : Er lügt. Eine Ausnahme ist: Er lügt ihm ins Gesicht 2. belügen braucht ein Akkusativobjekt : Er belügt dich. 3. anlügen gehört zu den trennbaren Verben und braucht ebenfalls ein Akkusativobjekt : Er lügt dich an Die Bedeutung ist bei allen Verben gleich.
August 29, 2015
3
Medina said it very well. "Lügen" is very general, you can say for example "Mein Nachbar lügt zu viel." (my neighbour lies too much), but if you want to talk specifically about lying to a person, you would say "Ich lüge dich an", oder "ich belüge dich". (I lie to you). The meaning of these two sentences is the same, as you see, you just use different grammar depending on which one of the two you use. I hope this makes sense.
August 29, 2015
