Igor
I have had I often meet words compound like “I have had…..” Can you explain what you imply when you use this and give me some examples from your common life.Please make it clear what circumstances when I can use given examples. What I try to convey to another person. I have had a cold and sore throat all week. – does it mean that I’m ill at the moment when I pronounce this or I recovered after this cold but it`s still the same week and I have an opportunity to get cold again or it`s just fresh news. I don’t understand sense of the phrase. I have had a book.
Aug 29, 2015 12:40 PM
Answers · 7
1
It's the present perfect which is combination between the verb to have in the present form" have + the past participle of the main verb : I have had I have gone I have done Exp: I have already have an icecream The short form of have is 've so you can better say I've had, you've had..
August 29, 2015
1
It is the pluperfect or past perfect tense of the verb to have. I have had a cold and sore throat all week. He has had enough time to complete his work. They have not had any luck in finding a new apartment.
August 29, 2015
