Tammy 青心
The difference between "perhaps" and "maybe" As I see, "perhaps" and "maybe" have the same meaning. So could you tell me how different they are, pls? Thanks in advanced
Aug 29, 2015 12:59 PM
Answers · 9
1
I think that "perhaps" is more official than "maybe". :)
August 29, 2015
1
They mean the same, but they are not always used the same. "Perhaps" is not used very often in spoken English where I am from. Almost always, "Maybe" is used. "Perhaps" sounds somewhat poetic, and as such, it just seems a bit too much to use it in normal prose conversation. However; in written work, "Perhaps" may be used to give a bit more of a "I wonder" feel to the words. To me, it always feels a little more poetic, and a little more decorative to say "perhaps."
August 29, 2015
1
It's the same like in all languages there are synonymes to each word. take it easy it's possible to replace maybe by perhaps in all the cases .. " pourquoi chercher midi a 14h? "
August 29, 2015
Karim, you could also use "no 'perhapses'" in the sense that you said "No maybes." But that is a special case usage - not the normal way the words are used. I explained below, though. It is a difference in the way it feels on native speakers' ears, and as such, it is just a difference in where it gets used, but there is no real difference in meaning.
August 29, 2015
The differences between perhaps and maybe are the following Maybe is used as a noun, in phrases like no ifs, buts, or maybes. Perhaps is used in polite requests: would you perhaps consent to act as our guide? The meaning of maybe is possibly, perhaps. Except in set phrases, you can replace maybe with perhaps. As far as I know, there is no distinction in the usage of the words you describe; both the words can be used with actions.
August 29, 2015
