박희섭(Heesob Park)
What is the meaning of "عرفوه"? What is the meaning of "عرفوه" in the following sentence? وكم يربح أبوه؟ فإذا عرفوا كل هذا اعتقدوا أنّهم عرفوه I guess it means "they knew him". But, it would be "عرفواه". Is "عرفواه" wrong?
Aug 29, 2015 1:52 PM
Answers · 6
3
If the word ( They ) means two people , we can say ( عرفاه ) . But if it means several people , it changes to ( عرفوه ) . The verb ( عرفواه ) does not exist in Arabic.
August 29, 2015
عرف =knew or he knew or mores (it's depend on how you say it ) يعرف =know عرفت= i knew or she knew (it's depend on how you say it ) عرفوا = they knew عرفنا =we knew
August 29, 2015
in this sentence it means ( recognized him )
August 29, 2015
"عرفوه" is right and your meaning is also right. but to make sense the sentence would be "وكم يربح ابوه؟فاذا عرفوا كل هذا ما اعتقدوا انهم عرفوه"
August 29, 2015
