YL HEE
how do you use " had have,have had" in a sentence ? EX1 : I had have the opportunities to meet many people around the world? question: Is that the"had have” in this sentence indicated two actions? EX2: A : you're quite an actress B : I've had to be. QUESTION: What is the meaning have had in this sentence ,is this sentence different from the first example?
Aug 29, 2015 1:54 PM
Answers · 4
1
Actually I never heard about the first usage " had have " maybe it can be I had had and here we are talking about the past perfect tense which is a combination between the verb have in the past that become had and the past participle of the main verb ! That form is used to talk about something in the past you can check on google that and see the tenses timeline and that would be useful for you so it's about one action not more which is always mentioned by the past participle because the first part never changes Then the second one have had is also one action and here it's the present perfect we use it mostly to express something that is not between the past and the present something that have already occur .. we have also some indicators that may show you when to use that form like already, yet ... you can also google that for more informations ..
August 29, 2015
1
"Have had" is past tense but it still affects the present in some way. Usually people use it do describe things about themselves in the past that haven't really changed. (It's different from the past tense that is used to tell stories.) Examples: I have had many opportunities to travel. I have (I've) had to learn to survive without speaking the language well. My friend has had to change careers twice. All of these things are in the past, but they still affect the person in the present. If I change them to the other past tense (I had opportunities to travel; I had to learn to survive; He had to change careers), the focus is on the fact that it's over. In the past completely. Finished.
August 29, 2015
