Richard-Business Eng
Professional Teacher
Do you use the English word 'message' as a verb? Recently I've noticed that I'm now using the English (E) word 'message' as a verb, e.g., "I will message you when I am free/available/ready to talk." I wasn't sure if this should be a question or discussion, so if you would like to respond, go to the discussion at: http://www.italki.com/discussion/101323
Aug 29, 2015 2:39 PM
Answers · 2
2
Yes Richard, I have noticed many new strange usages on the internet these days. For example "to friend" and "to unfriend", "to LIKE" and to "unlike" (which bothered me a lot at the beginning but I seem to be used to it now), and many other instances of words becoming verbs, which were not verbs when I was at school. I even heard a great sentence "Verbing weirds words" - this pretty much sums it up for me. People say to fax, to whatsapp, to skype and so on... I guess it's the impact of technology on language.
August 29, 2015
