Ruthi
Which city would you prefer to visit and why? Hi everyone I would like to ask which of these cities you think would be nice to visit for about a month? I am wondering where to go next- Frankfurt, Stuttgart, Milan, Riga, Palermo, Vienna or Malaga? I am not interested in shopping- I like cities with nice architecture and interesting cultural life but also maybe trips to the countryside and good public transportation. Does anyone have a recommendation of another European city that they think is wonderful? (not Barcelona, Madrid, Paris,Rome or London please I have visited them already)
Aug 29, 2015 2:51 PM
Answers · 5
1
I strongly recommend you to go to: Belgrade - because there are so many interesting things to see (monuments, nature, buildings, museums, etc) and also because Serbs are very special. The reason is for that is simple: their origin is here in Serbia, but their heart belongs to the whole world. That's why I'm pretty sure you're going to spend wonderful time here. Greece (Athene, Paralia, Krf, Katherini, Solun, ...) because Greeks are so similar to us in the sense they're also cheerful and joyful, and they're so nice and kind, just like us. Also, they have wonderful beaches. If you go there, I strongly recommend you to eat their traditional food Souvlaki. I visited tones of times Montenegro and I really love that country. They have beautiful beaches, but mountians too (like for example: Durmitor) and much more. I'd recommend you maybe Podgorica (capital city), Budva, Herceg Novi, ...
August 29, 2015
1
Malaga, although I probably wouldn't want to spend a month in the city, it does have good public transport links, from there you can use trains and buses to visit the Costa del Sol, Cordoba, Granada, Sevilla. If you fancy getting up at an early hour you could possibly get a coach trip to Gibraltar. Riga, I've been twice but both times just for short trips and on each occasion we hired a car. Lovely city but not sure about public transport links, loved the fact that in the car it was easy to visit Estonia and Lithuania but still have nightmares about the state of the roads :) I love the north coast of Spain, San Sebastian is beautiful. Bilbao, I think I could live there, with its combination of old and modern architecure, its metro and buses that take you to the coast, the people I met there were so warm and friendly. Next week I'm going to Santander.
August 30, 2015
1
I think Warsaw may be interesting. If I could go to Europe I would visit Budapest, Prague and Strasbourg.
August 29, 2015
You can visit louxor and aswon they are so beautiful
August 29, 2015
