Carla
I'm going crazy with the future! Future tenses, I mean... So please, native english speakers, give me some advices (can I say 'tips' instead of advices??) I have understood (or I hope so..) the difference between 'will' and 'going to'. We use WILL for something that we are planning now for the future: (talking with a client I can say "we will meet tomorrow at 9 at Viale Italia 21...') and GOING TO for something already planned ("As I told you yesterday we are going to meet tomorrow at 9:00 at Viale Italia 21...) So, when do we use "we WILL BE MEETING tomorrow at 9:00...."? Also, if I have to tell my client that tomorrow I will call Mr. Rossi to submit his offer what do I have to choose?? "I will call Mr. Rossi to submit your offer" (if I decide to call him right now) "I'm going to call Mr. Rossi tomorrow to submit your offer...." "I will be calling Mr. Rossi tomorrow to submit your offer..." Thanks, suggestions, corrections and even scolds are welcome! Carla
Aug 29, 2015 3:13 PM
Answers · 4
You can say "tips" or "advice." (Advice doesn't really have a plural, so you wouldn't say "advices.") You can use "going to" and "will" in essentially the same way. Both "I will call Mr. Rossi" and "I am going to call Mr. Rossi" are correct. In this context, "I will call" sounds a little more formal. "I will be ...ing" has a slightly different meaning. It is emphasizing that you will be in the middle of doing something. (For example, I can't meet you at 10:00. I will be taking a test at that time.) I hope that helps!
August 29, 2015
Sorry, small mistake. I have written them as questions when they are not. I originally wrote as 'can you give me some tips/advice?' and then forgot to remove the question marks when I changed the sentence.
August 29, 2015
Yes you can say 'tips.' By the way 'advice' is an uncountable noun and doesn't have a plural form. 'Advices' is not correct. 'Please give me some tips?' and 'Please give me some advice?' are correct.
August 29, 2015
