[Deleted]
What the differences between all of tenses? Too many tenses in English, what the differences? How to know, when I must use past perfect (example) and no use the others?
Aug 29, 2015 4:00 PM
Answers · 1
2
Basic rules for tenses - present simple - states and repeated actions in present time. Present continuous - temporary action happening about now. Past simple - finished action in known finished time. Past continuous - action in progress at a point of time in the past. Present perfect simple - action in the past with a connection to the present. Present perfect continuous - action continuing up to the present with a result in the present. Past perfect - same as present perfect but referring to a point in the past. Bob
August 29, 2015
